Annual Contest winners

Annual Contest winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 49th Annual Collin County Poetry Contest (2020)

Kindergarten:

Adhesh Naveen  (Gulledge Elementary)

Gracyn Blake  (Velley Creek Elementary)

1st Grade:

1st Place:  Jeremiah Young (Martha Hunt Elementary)

2nd :   Alex Azad (Beverly Elementary)

3rd :  Mallory Denny (Martha Hunt Elementary)

Honorable Mention: Naisha Mahaseth (Barksdale Elementary)

2nd Grade:

1st:  Jack Shirodkar (Homeschool)

2nd : Ishaan Tripathi (Centennial Elementary)

3rd :  Lucia Trejo (Hughston Elementary)

HM: Rylan Boyd (Hughston Elementary)

HM: Ashmita Banerjee (Centennial Elementary)

3rd Grade:

1st:  Raif Siddique (Martha Hunt Elementary)

2nd:  Peter Mendoza (Barksdale Elementary)

3rd:  Bhawik Pati (Barksdale Elementary)

HM: Kaysan Noorani (Barksdale Elementary)

4th Grade:

1st: Richa Rai (Ruth Borchardt Elementary)

2nd:  Saniyah Mazumder (Skaggs Elementary)

3rd:  Simal Ali (Mary Evans Elementary)

HM: Serene Kerzazi (Mary Evans Elementary)

5th Grade:

1st:  Autumn Elrod (McSpedden Elementary)

2nd:  Elyssa Kannan (Walker Elementary)

3rd:  Zaara Nehal (Beverly Elementary)

HM: Kelly Morefield (Centennial Elementary)

6th Grade:

1st:  Madison Price (Evans Middle School)

2nd:  Paulina Fernandez (Evans MS)

3rd:  Gabriella Sanchez (Evans MS)

HM: Mustafa Allami (Evans MS)

7th Grade:

1st:  Kailee Critchfield (Scott Johnson MS)

2nd:  Lauren Juric  (Ford MS)

3rd:  Colton Benson (Faubion MS)

HM:  Claire Jensen (Faubion MS)

HM:  Dylan Jacobs (Faubion MS)

8th Grade:

1st:  Ian Ignacio (Ereckson MS)

2nd:  Alex Sanderson (Faubion MS)

3rd:  Paolinna Ghia (Faubion MS)

HM: Ishika Aggarwal (Fowler MS)

9th Grade:

1st:  Arriyah Phillips (Clark HS)

2nd:  Daphne Durr (Wylie HS)

3rd:  Aaryana Sharma (Lowery Freshman Center)

HM: Allyson Chen (Lowery Freshman Center)

10th Grade:

1st:  Matthew Loehrlein (Wylie HS)

2nd:  Bee Tran (Plano East Senior HS)

3rd:  Jasmine Hernandez (Wylie HS)

HM: Antonio Greer (Allen HS)

11th Grade:

1st:  Mark Baskharoun (Wylie HS)

2nd:  Eduardo Loyola (McKinney Boyd HS)

3rd:  Tyler Hanson (Wylie HS)

HM: Grant Peterson (Wylie HS)

12th Grade:

1st: Anielle Joleanne Go (Plano East Senior HS)

2nd:  Evana Jamal (Wylie HS)

3rd:  Azophi Moffat (Wylie HS)

Adult Category

1st: Angélica Torres (McKinney, TX)

2nd:  Bonnie Serra (McKinney, TX)

3rd:  Carrie Weller (McKinney, TX)

Mockingbird Member Category:

1st:  Susan Mardele (McKinney, TX)

2nd:  Christine Owens (Plano, TX)

3rd:  Edmund Burke (McKinney, TX)

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 48th Annual Collin County Poetry Contest.

The 2019 winners are:

Kindergarten: Honorable Mention. Jack McKellar

First Grade: HM. Grant Murphy

Second Grade: 1. Varshini Arulkumaran 2. Dishita Das 3. Saanvi Khopade HM. Esha Ambekar

Third Grade: 1. Richa Rai 2. Saniyah Mazumder 3. Anna Yarborough HM. Purva Joshi  HM.Chloe Lee

Fourth Grade:  1. Edgar Poon 2. Brooke Feinberg  3. Brendon Lin HM. Isabella Naggar

Fifth Grade: 1. Isabel Peters 2. Capri Boysen 3. Sarah Yu  HM. Valentina Falanga  HM. Amarie Mewborn

Sixth Grade:  1. Brooke Murphy 2. Lauren Juric 3. Addison Pardini  HM. Drew Woods  HM. Aden Garcia  HM. Emily Leven

Seventh Grade:  1. Graysen Malek 2. Ricardo Garcia 3. Joni Blanchard HM. Weston Lyddane

Eighth Grade:  1. Isabel Yates 2. Mallory Jamison 3. Jake Warren HM. Rhea Rai  HM. Grace Meentemeyer

Ninth Grade:  1. Heather Wiggins 2. Shary Arreaga 3. Roja Amini HM. Samantha Lozano

Tenth Grade:  1. Pahul Ghumman 2. Chloe Yang 3. Dan Ursu HM. Naisha Khatani

Eleventh Grade:  1.Joelle Tindal 2. Mialani Higa 3. Shimeles Abdellatif  HM. Mustafa Syed

Twelfth Grade:  1.Veena Chauhan 2. Neil Patel 3. Blake Smith

College Category: 1. Caroline Dillard 2. Justice Rooks 3. Bridget Scott-Shupe

Adult Category:  1.Debjani Panda 2. Cindy Anderson 3. Robert Wieneke

Mockingbird Member Category:  1.David Knape 2. Beth Ayers 3. Sylvia S. Medel

 

Thanks for entering!

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 47th Annual Collin County Poetry Contest.

The 2018 winners are:

Kindergarten: Honorable Mention. Owen Bayley

First Grade: 1. Phoebe Hawkins 2.Jayna Sharma 3.Varshini Arulkumaran HM.Sahil Lakdawala HM.Esha Ambekar

Second Grade: 1. Richa Rai 2.Harini Ramakrishnan 3.Saniyah Mazumder HM.Anika Lal HM.Lucy Alter

Third Grade: 1. Cecily Vicuna 2.Kennadi Brackens 3.Alina Nguyen HM.Avishree Dutta HM.Ava Bannister

Fourth Grade:  1. Ananya Chitnis 2.Addison Gagliano 3.Ryder Mooney HM.Nihal Vangala HM.Tejasvi Manoj

Fifth Grade: 1.Kate Stroud 2.Emerson Arrington 3.Jace Johnson HM.Ameen Hasan

Sixth Grade:  1.Kieanna Binion 2.Excel Oleru 3.Ismael Cruz HM.Wesley Bolten HM.Alexa Fernandez HM.Rebecca Cauldwell

Seventh Grade:  1. Luke Pierce 2.Shyam Thandullu 3.Sara Williams HM.Anika Damle HM.Brooklyn Dawn De Alba Ford

Eighth Grade:  1. William Anderson 2.Mohammad Umar Sheikh 3.Miranda Ye HM.Jayden Thompson HM.Emily Starkweather

Ninth Grade:  1. Daniel Brubaker 2.Humza Afzal 3.Umangi Singh

Tenth Grade:  1. Abby Christian 2.Sarah Hernandez 3.Tanny Vo HM.Avani Putcha

Eleventh Grade:  1.Laura Embree 2.Steven Le 3.Zoe Vaughn HM.Paige Weeks HM.Shahryar Hussain

Twelfth Grade:  1.Tera Ekezie 2.Carlos Contreras 3.Hannah Hofstetter HM.Ryan Sly

College Category: 1.Trexiea Hernandez 2.Elizabeth Abrams 3.Caroline Dillard

Adult Category:  1.Lon Roberts 2.Ashley Luhrs 3.R. Scott Yarbrough HM.Ruth Partridge Arnold

Mockingbird Member Category:  1.Edmond Burke 2.Sylvia S. Medel 3.Leslie Cappiello HM.Susan Mardele

 

Thanks for entering!